Rabu, 15 Maret 2017

TOEFL EXERCISE (Skills 1-2)



Name : Diana Ulandari
Class   : 3EB18
NPM   : 23214017

TOEFEL EXERCISE (Skills 1-2)
1. Mark Twain ____ the years after the Civil War the “Gilded Age.”
a.       Called
b.      Calling
c.       He called
d.      His calls
Answer : a. Called
Analisa : Kalimatnya sudah memiliki subject tetapi belum memiliki verb. Kemudian kalimatnya berbentuk simple past. Jawabannya adalah called.

2. Early ____ toes instead of hooves on their feet.
a.       Horses
b.      Had horses
c.       Horses had
d.      Horses having
Answer : c. Horses had
Analisa : Kalimatnya memiliki subject dan verb. Kalimatnya berbentuk simple past. Jawabannya adalah horses had.

3. ____ grow close to the ground in the short Arctic summer.
a.       Above tundra plants
b.      Tundra plants
c.       Tundra plants are found
d.      For tundra plants
Answer : b. Tundra plants
Analisa : Kalimatnya belum memiliki subject. Subjek yang tepat adalah tundra plants.

4. In 1867,____Alaska from the Russians for $7.2 million.
a.       Purchased the United States
b.      To purchase the United States
c.       The United States purchase of
d.      The United States purchased
Answer : d. The United State purchased
Analisa : Kalimatnya belum memiliki subject dan verb. Dari pertanyaan tersebut subject dan verb yang tepat adalah the United State sebagai subject dan purchased  sebagai verb.  

5. Between 1725 and 1750, New England witnessed an increase in the specialization of ____.
a.       Occupations
b.      Occupies
c.       They occupied
d.      It occupied them
Answer : a. Occupations
Analisa : Kalimatnya sudah memiliki subject dan verb. Karena setelah of harus noun maka jawaban yang tepat adalah occupations.

6. The large carotid artery ____ to the main parts of the brain.
a.       Carrying blood
b.      Blood is carried
c.       Carries blood
d.      Blood carries
Answer : c. Carries blood
Analisa : Kalimatnya sudah memiliki subject tetapi belum memiliki verb. Verb yang tepat adalah carries blood.

7. ____ radio as the first practical system of wireless telegraphy.
a.       Marconi’s development
b.      The development by Marconi
c.       Developing Marconi
d.      Marconi developed
Answer : d. Marconi developed
Analisa : Kalimatnya belum memiliki subject dan verb. Subject dan verb yang tepat adalah Marconi sebagai subject dan developed sebagai verb.

8. In 1975, the first successful space probe to ____ beginning to send information back to Earth.
a.       Venus
b.      Venus the
c.       Venus was
d.      Venus it was
Answer : c. Venus was
Analisa : Kalimatnya sudah memiliki subject yaitu the first successful space. Tetapi belum memilki verb, verb yang tepat adalah was. Venus merupakan object of preposition dari to.

9. The two biggest resort ____ Arkansas are Hot Springs and Eureka Springs.
a.       In
b.      Towns in
c.       Towns are
d.      Towns are in
Answer : b. Towns in
Analisa : Kalimatnya sudah memilki subject yaitu two biggest resort dan verb yaitu  are . Object of preposition adalah Arkansas. Jawaban yang tepat adalah towns in karena towns adalah plural subject.

10. NASA’s Lyndon B. Johnson Space Center ____ control center for the Mercury, Gemini, and Apollo       space flights.
a.       It was at the
b.      It was the
c.       Was the
d.      The
Answer : c. Was the
Analisa : Kalimatnya sudah memiliki subject yaitu NASA’s Lyndon B. Johnson Space Center, tetapi belum memilki verb. Verb yang tepat adalah was the.

Jumat, 06 Januari 2017

Skema Job Interview



Name  : Diana Ulandari
NPM    : 23214017
                                                                                      
                                           
1.      I did apply for a job if I thought I covered about 60% of the requirements.
Answer :
Yes, I would.
I did like to apply this job, because as long as the work progresses, I will learn from my seniors in that company.

2.      I did accept the salary affered at a job interview.
Answer :
Yes, if the salary offered enough in my ability. I will accept that salary offered.

3.      I did always try to  negotiated my salary at a job interview.
Answer :
Yes, because salaries must correspond with my skill.

4.      I did lie at a job interview for example about my skill or job experience.
Answer :
No, if I lied. The work will not undertaken to run smoothly and not accordance with my skill.

5.      If I’m going to succeed and be promote, someone else will have to lose.
Answer : yes, because in the world of work we have to compete.

6.      At a job interview, I did ask what can do for my career ?
Answer :  Yes, that a questions who must be in interviewed.  

Job Interview Question

1.       Tell us about your self ?
ð  My name is Diana Ulandari. I graduated from University of Gunadarma majoring in Accounting. I live on Jl. Kedoya No.3A RT3 RW2. Pondok Cina, Beji, Depok. Jawa Barat.
 I am a muslim.

2.       Why should we hire you ?
ð  If I received at this company, I will show my skill in accounting. Any challenge, I will make sure that I could do the work provided by the company.

3.       What is the reason behind leaving your last job?
ð  I want to looking better opportunity to develop my skill.

4.       Why have you been unemployed for such a long time?
ð  Because, I have not found the right job and according to my skill.

5.       Tell me your ability to work under pressure?
ð  Trying to remain patient and calm. If the patient in the work will someday give better results.

6.       Tell me your job experience?
ð  I am hard worker and fast learner. I also have some experience of auditing in my previous job. So, I want to joint to promote this company with the ability that I have to be better.

7.       What are you expectations from job ?
ð  I want to work professionally and have a successful future.

8.       Describe your management style?
ð  I want to work in a day for 8 hours and on time at work.

9.       Are you a team player?
ð  Yes, because I can work just as well in a team.

10.   What irritates you about co-workers?
ð  I was a little disturbed with my co-workers, related to be division of responsibilities, but we can solve it by discussing together. So we have the responsibility of each.

11.   How long would you expect to work for us if hired?
ð  If possible within on year, I want to learn how performance in this company. If according to my skills, I hope to continue working at this company.

12.   How do you see your self 5 years from now?
ð  I want to see my self successful and get to higher office, so I could manage the company for the better future.

13.   Do you consider your self successful?
ð  Yes, I feel successful when I’m surrounded by people a lot of good. They are family and friends who have accompanied my journey so far.

14.   What is your weakness?
ð  I was not confident speaking in front of crowds, but I will try to be able to run jobs with the ability I have.

15.   What is your stregth?
ð  I can work well in a team and I learn quickly.

16.   What position do you prefer on a team working on a project?
ð  I would rather be with the project planners, because I could make good steps to plan a project that will be done.

17.   How much salary do you expect?
ð  I expect to receive a salary of more than 5 millions.

18.   Are you ready to be replaced any time to other city or abroad?
ð  Yes, I sure. Because a hard work undertaken never looked at the place where we work.